GRID - does it still have issues?

GRID - does it still have issues?

Postby motiondave » Sat 26. May 2012, 02:19

Hello all, I have been trying to get racedriver GRID to get working, but I am still getting crashes going back to the menu or loading into a race. I am aware that codemasters have bugs in the game so we are having issues. So at this time, I have un-installed it and put it in the draw.
I have a BOXED version 1.0 on dvd of the game.
Is anyone else playing this game?
If so, what plugin are you using? LFS? Codemasters? RD Grid?
Is there a line of code change? If so, what code change is it?
Did you have to apply any patch updates to get it to work, if so, which one (s)?
Is the game crashing to black screen at any time?
What operating system are you using?
Yes I know its an "arcade" style game, but its still a game that is supposed to be supported by x-sim 3, so hopefully someone can enlighten me to get it to work.
Thanks, David.
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: GRID - does it still have issues?

Postby Riton » Tue 29. May 2012, 16:28

I use Live4speed plugin.
I just test one or 2 race, for the moment, no problem...
User avatar
Riton
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 291
Images: 70
Joined: Mon 7. May 2012, 16:05
Location: France
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: GRID - does it still have issues?

Postby motiondave » Wed 30. May 2012, 00:11

Riton wrote:I use Live4speed plugin.
I just test one or 2 race, for the moment, no problem...


Thanks for that, but what line of code change do you use?

Also, I was getting one or two races as well, and it still had issues crashing.
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: GRID - does it still have issues?

Postby Riton » Wed 30. May 2012, 08:07

motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" extradata="0"


as I've told you, I conducted two races just to test. I did a fresh install of XSIM3, now it's ok, if you want, I'll test tomorrow any longer, and in the coming days
User avatar
Riton
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 291
Images: 70
Joined: Mon 7. May 2012, 16:05
Location: France
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: GRID - does it still have issues?

Postby motiondave » Wed 30. May 2012, 14:25

Riton wrote:motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" extradata="0"


as I've told you, I conducted two races just to test. I did a fresh install of XSIM3, now it's ok, if you want, I'll test tomorrow any longer, and in the coming days


Thanks Riton for your help. No worries about testing further, I will give it a thrash over the weekend
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: GRID - does it still have issues?

Postby motiondave » Thu 14. Mar 2013, 02:23

I am still having issues running GRID. Version 1.0 genuine disc.
It is a fresh install on a fresh PC.
I have tried LFS plugin and code change, it still black screen crashes after a race going back to main menu. But I have motion
I tried the RD Grid plug in but as there was no information on a hardware config code line change, I got no data in converter.

So what plugin do I use and what line of code change (if I need one) do I use?
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: GRID - does it still have issues?

Postby Riton » Thu 14. Mar 2013, 09:01

it worked as before.
I moved for house construction, the simulator is currently dismantled ...
I can not give you more info ...
Have you tried with the graphic driver?
User avatar
Riton
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 291
Images: 70
Joined: Mon 7. May 2012, 16:05
Location: France
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: GRID - does it still have issues?

Postby motiondave » Thu 14. Mar 2013, 13:41

it works with LFS plugin, but crashes for me going back to the main menu, I am trying to find out if there is another plug in that can be used.
There is a RD Grid plug in , but I want to know what the line of code change is.
I wasnt planning to use the graphics driver with it if I can avoid it, it is supported.
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: GRID - does it still have issues? ANSWER ME!

Postby motiondave » Sat 16. Mar 2013, 00:39

I am bumping this as apart from Ritons assistance, no one is answering.
If no one likes GRID, fine, but for goodness sake, surely someone can help advise me in an exact way it gets set up.
Not just a (it works for me).
That doesnt help me,
Now , again, what plugin works best?
Do I need to copy paste plug in?
What is the line of code change?
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: GRID - does it still have issues?

Postby sirnoname » Sat 16. Mar 2013, 01:54

<motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />

For the Codemaster plugin.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Next

Return to Race Driver: Grid

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest