Can iRacing launch in Google by clicking play in X-sim?

Can iRacing launch in Google by clicking play in X-sim?

Postby Kool7789 » Tue 14. Jul 2015, 14:45

Dear Experts of simulators,

I'm from Macau and wondering to ask is that possible change the start up with Google instead of IE in iRacing? I mean the X-Sim.

Also wondering can some one help me, inside the game (in garage and also running) it blinks and saids "The session you are registered for is starting, please exit the sim and join."
What is the problem with that? How can I clear this message?

Thanks you in advance.

Kool


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
User avatar
Kool7789
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 5. Jul 2015, 10:39
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can iRacing launch in Google by clicking play in X-sim?

Postby sirnoname » Tue 14. Jul 2015, 19:29

You find the Browser Location in advanced setup in the game wizard.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1739
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Can iRacing launch in Google by clicking play in X-sim?

Postby Kool7789 » Wed 15. Jul 2015, 04:20

Thanks sirnoname will have a try later on.
Then do you know about the blinking message?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
User avatar
Kool7789
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 5. Jul 2015, 10:39
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can iRacing launch in Google by clicking play in X-sim?

Postby Kool7789 » Thu 16. Jul 2015, 19:01

Dear Sirnoname,

can you tell me how i can make it step by step? i cant find it.
User avatar
Kool7789
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 5. Jul 2015, 10:39
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can iRacing launch in Google by clicking play in X-sim?

Postby Gwakefield » Fri 7. Oct 2016, 04:22

I've been trying my hardest to figure out how to load IRacing through chrome. I've gone into the settings and I've only got a browser location of Steam and Explorer. I've also clicked on browse and tried to find the chrome.exe but I can't select it because on the bottom right where you select file type it's only got iexplorer.exe I've also tried inputting the chrome.exe path into the explorer location but it just defaults back to explorer. Any help would be great thanks.



Windows 10 64bit
48GB ram
I7 3800K @3.60Ghz overclocked to 4.5Ghz
1TB SSD for OS + 2TB SSD for applications etc...
Nvidia Zotac 1080GTX
Water Cooling
All mounted on the roof behind Perspex
Gwakefield
 
Posts: 10
Images: 1
Joined: Fri 7. Oct 2016, 02:41
Location: Southampton UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to iRacing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest