RFactor2 Plugin x64  Topic is solved solved with post #13155

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby Rooney » Thu 8. Jan 2015, 22:15

Any news, can't make it work on rF2 new builds :(
Rooney
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon 23. Jun 2014, 01:02
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby vicpopo » Fri 9. Jan 2015, 16:51

Hi ,

For me it works with 64 bits version , the plugin must be in the plugin folder from the game . Look at Sirnoname posts in this thread.
User avatar
vicpopo
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri 20. Apr 2012, 18:04
Location: Strasbourg France
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby lyspatriote » Wed 6. Jan 2016, 04:03

Strange ting

I have use x-sim with rfactor2 for years, and enjoy but now i re-instal it and it's not working anymore the instalation have change and im not sure where to put the plugin file
look what i mean, on the left, new instal, left old instal save on a hard disc, on the left the core folder, Bin32, Bin64,launcher
i put a plugin folder in all of them not working, i download the plugin from that site
Image


my extractor point to launcher\launchrfactor.exe

What did i miss?
thank you
lyspatriote
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon 21. Jan 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby lyspatriote » Thu 14. Jan 2016, 22:36

Ok my friend OPAnaconda help me on this here is awnser in french


J'ai acheté la version en vente sur steam le 12 novembre 2015 et je viens de
télécharger le plugin XSimRF2Plugin_64.dll de sirnoname
(http://www.x-sim.de/forum/viewtopic.php ... 545#p13155). Ça fonctionne
très bien. Il faut déposer le plugin dans ce répertoire :
\SteamApps\common\rFactor 2\Bin64\Plugins (si le répertoire Plugins existe
pas il faut le créer et tu mets XSimRF2Plugin_64.dll dedans). Dans le
Extractor j'ai fait un autodetect pour qu'il trouve rFactor 2 et qu'il fasse
son profile. En théorie le extractor aura trouvé le 64 bit. J'ai pas trouvé
le call parameter de steam pour rfactor2 donc je démarre steam avant de
lancer x-sim. Mon dashboard fonctionne super bien avec le jeux. Je suis sûr
que ton motion seat fonctionnera bien aussi. Il me reste à essayer Project
Cars.


so download http://www.x-sim.de/forum/viewtopic.php ... 545#p13155

put it in \SteamApps\common\rFactor 2\Bin64\Plugins


now it's back baby

thank you Justin aka OPAnaconda
lyspatriote
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon 21. Jan 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby strutturista » Tue 16. Feb 2016, 19:03

Hello everyone wanted to know if this plugin you lose grip is implemented and what kind of forces have to apply thanks in advance and sorry English is a translator :)
strutturista
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 16. Aug 2015, 10:58
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby vicpopo » Wed 17. Feb 2016, 14:25

Hi ,

Yaw and yaw slip are implemented , try both and one by one to find which one is the best for lose grip feeling .

You can use both if you want but i didn't remember if one is map oriented meaning unuseable.
User avatar
vicpopo
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri 20. Apr 2012, 18:04
Location: Strasbourg France
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby strutturista » Thu 25. Feb 2016, 19:40

Hello thank you for the answer, do you remember the number of the forces for the loss of grip Thanks again for the availability :)
strutturista
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 16. Aug 2015, 10:58
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby billo2404 » Sun 3. Jul 2016, 01:01

Salve, utilizzo win 10 e l'ultima versione rF2 a 64b di steam.
tutto funziona senza problemi ma purtroppo, qualche volta al cambio pista e a volte addirittura mentre si gira, il plugin smette di funzionare.
Stessa identica cosa ad un mio amico che lo ha comprato insieme a me per fare qualche gara online.
Possibile che nessuno di voi ha questo problema con l'ultima versione?
Grazie in anticipo


Hi, use win 10 and the latest version RF2 64b of steam.
everything works smoothly but unfortunately, sometimes to track changes and sometimes even while turning, the plugin stops working.
Possible that none of you have this problem with the latest version?
Thanks in advance
User avatar
billo2404
 
Posts: 70
Images: 72
Joined: Tue 2. Jul 2013, 18:29
Location: Roma (ITALY)
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby SirEisenhower » Thu 17. Nov 2016, 10:42

When I start play, the motion works fine, but when i do 2 laps or less, the movement stops.
I don't know why :(
I followed this thread step by step
SirEisenhower
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 12. Sep 2016, 16:21
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby spyderwash » Thu 17. Nov 2016, 12:04

which uses path to launch the game?
spyderwash
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 186
Images: 10
Joined: Tue 19. Feb 2013, 19:43
Location: ITALY VARESE
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to rFactor & rFactor 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest