RFactor2 Plugin x64  Topic is solved solved with post #13155

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby profetadelmus » Fri 25. Jul 2014, 14:39

Check the first post in this thread
http://isiforums.net/f/showthread.php?t=20802

in rfactor2 you not need to rename rfactor2.exe but you need to change the rfactor2.exe path in extractor

Enviado desde mi SM-N9005 mediante Tapatalk
User avatar
profetadelmus
 
Posts: 79
Images: 32
Joined: Sun 22. Dec 2013, 05:14
Location: Vigo - Spain
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby RafBR » Sun 3. Aug 2014, 22:50

profetadelmus wrote:in rfactor2 you not need to rename rfactor2.exe but you need to change the rfactor2.exe path in extractor

How if in extractor the path is to the rfactor launcher?
User avatar
RafBR
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 135
Images: 24
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 21:53
Location: Brasil
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby backupmichi » Sat 23. Aug 2014, 15:45

Can someone help me please with the rfactor2 build 798.
Windows 7 ultimate 64bit

Here my steps:

1) Download the rfactor2 Contentbuild-798
2) Standart Install rfactor2
3)Go to c:\Programme (x86)\rfactor2\Bin64\plugins Copy the "XsimRF2Plugin_64.dll" from this site into the plugin folder
4)Open Xsim Extractor- Add your games - Press here to search for all known games on yout harddisk - Found Rfactor 2 - go to used games - there is a official plugin detected........ - press yes - do you additionally like to automatically setup your motion driver....... - press yes
5)Press PLAY GAME - the rfactor 2 launcher starts - Press Singleplayer - the rfactor 2 game is open - Press Race - The Game is loading - Now i press Race to Start.

In the Conveter I see the Correct Valuenames that is good. But in the current value ist standing 0 all the Time.
I also have Placed the Game Manual in the X-Sim Extractor. I tryed The Launcher.exe and the rfactor2.exe in the Bin64 Folder.

But i get no Current values in the converter.
backupmichi
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun 2. Sep 2012, 21:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby profetadelmus » Sat 23. Aug 2014, 15:57

Two suggestions:
- rename the .dll adding _x64.dll
- run xsim as administrator

Enviado desde mi SM-N9005 mediante Tapatalk
User avatar
profetadelmus
 
Posts: 79
Images: 32
Joined: Sun 22. Dec 2013, 05:14
Location: Vigo - Spain
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby backupmichi » Sat 23. Aug 2014, 18:42

i tryed to rename the XsimRF2Plugin_64.dll in XsimRF2Plugin_x64.dll

but the same problem :-(
I start the x-sim as administrator
same problem.

with the version build 770 and the 32bit version there was no problem. In the left upper side in the game there was a plug sign a few secounds, then the current values starts.

but with the build 798 and 64bit there is no plug sign in the left upper corner in first secound of the game.

i dont now whats wrong here :-(
backupmichi
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun 2. Sep 2012, 21:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby backupmichi » Sat 23. Aug 2014, 20:11

Now i have tryed that the rafctor 2 laucher should start the 32bit exe of the game.
With the 32 bit exe the plug sign in the left upper corner in the game is there after few secounds the converter show me the correct values.
The Problem is only in the 64bit version.
But the 64bit exe works much better for me.
Maybe someone know why this would not work with the 64bit exe.
backupmichi
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun 2. Sep 2012, 21:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby delay8ms » Mon 25. Aug 2014, 18:23

For me it worked. But during the game, the game crashes and a Windows error message appear freezing the past values ​​of X-Sim. I use Windows 8.1 and do not know if it was an Windows update problem or if it happens since I update to biuld 798.
delay8ms
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed 28. Nov 2012, 18:02
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby profetadelmus » Mon 25. Aug 2014, 18:43

backupmichi wrote:Now i have tryed that the rafctor 2 laucher should start the 32bit exe of the game.
With the 32 bit exe the plug sign in the left upper corner in the game is there after few secounds the converter show me the correct values.
The Problem is only in the 64bit version.
But the 64bit exe works much better for me.
Maybe someone know why this would not work with the 64bit exe.


I can see the icon perfectly in x64... strange problem... dessesperate suggestions: redownload dll or delete x32 plugin...

delay8ms wrote:For me it worked. But during the game, the game crashes and a Windows error message appear freezing the past values ​​of X-Sim. I use Windows 8.1 and do not know if it was an Windows update problem or if it happens since I update to biuld 798.


In my case, sometimes, converter crashes when the plugin start. Then, i restart converter (without quit the game) and all perfect.


Enviado desde mi SM-N9005 mediante Tapatalk
User avatar
profetadelmus
 
Posts: 79
Images: 32
Joined: Sun 22. Dec 2013, 05:14
Location: Vigo - Spain
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby backupmichi » Sat 30. Aug 2014, 14:27

No icon anyway :-( i redownload the dll and delete the x32 in the 32bit plugin folder same problem.

i can play only with the 32bit version of rfactor 2.
Maybe in the future someone know where is the problem with the 64bit version.
backupmichi
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun 2. Sep 2012, 21:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby backupmichi » Mon 1. Sep 2014, 22:58

Now i found the problem. The Problem was a damaged dll file named msvcr100.dll found in the system32 folder.
Now the 64bit Version works for me too :-)

Thanks to all who tryed to help me.
backupmichi
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun 2. Sep 2012, 21:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to rFactor & rFactor 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests