RFactor2 Plugin x64  Topic is solved solved with post #13155

RFactor2 Plugin x64  Topic is solved

Postby domsai » Tue 8. Jul 2014, 07:30

Hi,

with the help of sirnomane (thank you ;) ), I try the old plugin for RF1 (this was a RFactor1 V3 plugin compiled for x64) with the new Build 770 64-bit version of RFactor2.
This plugin works fine for me. :D
Can you tell me if it works for you ?.

Domsai
Attachments
XSimRF2Plugin_64.zip
XSimRF2Plugin_64
(5.8 KiB) Downloaded 882 times
domsai
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon 4. Jun 2012, 18:36
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby backupmichi » Fri 18. Jul 2014, 16:05

Hi domsai

this Plugin doesnt work for me :-(
No Signal Output from Game to Converter with 64 Bit exe.
With the 32 Bit exe no Problem.
backupmichi
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun 2. Sep 2012, 21:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby Balles » Fri 18. Jul 2014, 18:58

It works good here.
Balles
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu 12. Jul 2012, 18:52
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby backupmichi » Sat 19. Jul 2014, 01:26

How do you use this plugin? Same way like the 32 bit plugin?
copy into the rfactor 2 plugin folder?

I get no signal to the converter with the 64 bit build 770 rfactor 2.
backupmichi
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun 2. Sep 2012, 21:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby domsai » Sat 19. Jul 2014, 07:23

backupmichi wrote:How do you use this plugin? Same way like the 32 bit plugin?
copy into the rfactor 2 plugin folder?

I get no signal to the converter with the 64 bit build 770 rfactor 2.


Hi,

Yes same way, just copy XSimRF2Plugin_64.dll (do not rename) in plugin folder.
Remenber, rename rfactor2 64bit.exe to rfactor2.exe
domsai
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon 4. Jun 2012, 18:36
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby backupmichi » Sat 19. Jul 2014, 18:20

I see the correct Valuenames, but only 0 i get no signal from Game.
In the 32bit Version, i see in the left upper Corner a plug symbol. i can see this symbol few secounds than the signal start.
But in the 64bit Version i cannot see this symbol in the Game.

I have renamed the rfactor 64 bit exe, but with the same result.
backupmichi
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun 2. Sep 2012, 21:38
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby profetadelmus » Fri 25. Jul 2014, 12:02

Works ok for me. Latest rfactor2 v798 x64. This newest version has some directory changes so the plugin has to be in \bin64\plugins

Enviado desde mi SM-N9005 mediante Tapatalk
User avatar
profetadelmus
 
Posts: 79
Images: 32
Joined: Sun 22. Dec 2013, 05:14
Location: Vigo - Spain
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby sirnoname » Fri 25. Jul 2014, 13:05

Who tells you that you have to rename the rfactor exe?
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1743
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby profetadelmus » Fri 25. Jul 2014, 13:45

sirnoname wrote:Who tells you that you have to rename the rfactor exe?


In versions prior v798, if you want to play in x64, you need to rename it. Since last version is not necessary.

Because changes in folder's structure, I have to change too the rfactor path in extractor to point to rfactor.exe according to x64 (bin64 folder) or x32 (bin32 folder)


Enviado desde mi SM-N9005 mediante Tapatalk
User avatar
profetadelmus
 
Posts: 79
Images: 32
Joined: Sun 22. Dec 2013, 05:14
Location: Vigo - Spain
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: RFactor2 Plugin x64

Postby sirnoname » Fri 25. Jul 2014, 14:14

Hmm, dont know what you mean.
You add a new game with exe name rfactor2_x64.exe and select the rfactor plugin, then you copy the plugin of this thread to the folder you said inside the game folders. For which reason you need to rename the exe?
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1743
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Next

Return to rFactor & rFactor 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest