Howto: Reiza Game Stock Car 2013  Topic is solved solved with post #10289

Howto: Reiza Game Stock Car 2013  Topic is solved

Postby sirnoname » Tue 15. Oct 2013, 01:04

Hello,

here a short FAQ for this game and how to setup this game in the beta phase. It is a rFactor mod, so there is a native X-Sim support without the need of a new release. It is a heuristic setup.
The problem here is a very often restarting game executable, so the extractor think it has stopped and disable the grey play button and stop sending (game stopped message). X-Sim can work around there in many different ways.

The best way is the usage of the motion driver auto detection.
Open the wizard and insert the game parameters:
Insure the rFactor plugin is selected.

Now copy the rFactor plugin from:
C:\Program Files\X-Sim\Plugin\wizard_scripts
with name: xsimplugin.dll
to your GSC plugin folder.

Now select on the right side the Game Stock Car game and answer two times with yes. This will auto choose the rfactor plugin in the motion driver.

Now press the middle button "create a new profile from the right ..." and you get a profile in the middle for your game (maybe without converter setup).
Then you open the motion driver and insert this (you can write into the empty boxes):
Explanation:
The autosearch taskname name is shown on the window top of the game, with game running in window mode instead of fullscreen, or in the task bar or in the application tab of the task manager. The other parameter is the running game executable name that is seen as process in the task manager (CTRL+ALT+DELETE). The names may change with a new release of this game, but now you know how to change this name.

Final activation:
Right click the X-Sim taskbar icon (it is red) and make a check at "enable game autostart". It must be now green.
Thats all, if you start GSC.exe the extractor do the work. This means the play button get activated and the selected profile is loaded from the database and send to the converter to setup the converter. Remember to set the ingame start trigger, so that the converter will press the start button for you, else you must press it by yourself.
You can overwrite the used profile if you like. Remember that a other profile will need to be changed in the upper selection box.
The procedure is also explained in the video tutorial of the presentation viewer with steam as example.

have much fun,
SirNoName
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Howto: Reiza Game Stock Car 2013

Postby yokoyoko » Tue 15. Oct 2013, 10:05

Thank you very much. I will have a go this evening :-)

Not sure atm but I think Nascar2013 is an independent game, isn't it?
Stock cars are the brasilian touring cars called - like our DTM here in ger.

Best regards
Yoko
User avatar
yokoyoko
 
Posts: 392
Images: 28
Joined: Tue 7. Aug 2012, 03:16
Location: Germany / Bad Eilsen
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Howto: Reiza Game Stock Car 2013

Postby prodigy » Tue 15. Oct 2013, 12:23

yokoyoko wrote:Not sure atm but I think Nascar2013 is an independent game, isn't it?


Yes, two different games.
User avatar
prodigy
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 274
Images: 42
Joined: Tue 16. Oct 2012, 12:32
Location: Pula, Croatia
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: Howto: Reiza Game Stock Car 2013

Postby yokoyoko » Tue 15. Oct 2013, 20:36

Tested - and it works very good! Thx for the easy solution :!:

"Game detected" --> I love this sound :D

Sir - you are the best ;)
User avatar
yokoyoko
 
Posts: 392
Images: 28
Joined: Tue 7. Aug 2012, 03:16
Location: Germany / Bad Eilsen
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Howto: Reiza Game Stock Car 2013

Postby ericRacer » Tue 29. Oct 2013, 14:14

Is this method works when the concerter is on an other PC ? :?
thks
User avatar
ericRacer
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 80
Images: 36
Joined: Wed 28. Mar 2012, 15:04
Location: Canada, Qc, Jonquiere
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Howto: Reiza Game Stock Car 2013

Postby FranciscoJr » Mon 30. Nov 2015, 14:15

Hello, I am having difficulty setting.
I followed all the tutorial, but at the "driver setup motion" does not appear no information about the Game Stock Car.
Is there any TXT to edit the information to appear on this screen?
FranciscoJr
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed 28. Oct 2015, 18:30
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Howto: Reiza Game Stock Car 2013

Postby SergioAzevedo » Sat 26. Dec 2015, 19:33

Hi|
I tried to do this but it's something wrong.
I can ear "Game detected" but converter won't "Start". if i do "alt+tab" i can see that it's not running...and after that my game crashes. (Fullscreen mode)

If i'm in Windowed mode" i can do alt+tab...and can "start" the converter and everything is ok.

Can you help me with fullscreen mode?
Thanks
SergioAzevedo
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu 23. Apr 2015, 23:01
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Howto: Reiza Game Stock Car 2013

Postby SergioAzevedo » Sun 27. Dec 2015, 02:30

PS: i'm using Steam Version!
SergioAzevedo
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu 23. Apr 2015, 23:01
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Howto: Reiza Game Stock Car 2013

Postby sirnoname » Sun 27. Dec 2015, 03:11

The play game button must stay grey. If the game use a launcher, you must enter the main exe as start app and the launcher exe with a launcher:mylauncher.exe in the parameter of the game.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Howto: Reiza Game Stock Car 2013

Postby SergioAzevedo » Tue 12. Jan 2016, 18:51

Hello

Tks for your help but i can't understand it. sorry :(
I'm trying to play, Stock Car Extreme (GSC) from Steam Version.

At Extractor, i can launch the game, and the game starts, but after that the "Play Game" button went blue again, and motion won't start even manually.

The pluggin file is in the right place. and everything. but i cant start Converter. :(

If anyone could help me i apreciate!

Tks in advance
SergioAzevedo
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu 23. Apr 2015, 23:01
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to rFactor & rFactor 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest