RFactor 2 Plugin

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby motiondave » Sun 24. Jun 2012, 01:20

you are welcome
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby kevin123 » Mon 25. Jun 2012, 19:06

Thanks
My Project 2 DOF :
Monster Sim viewtopic.php?f=37&t=1662
1° Prototype viewtopic.php?f=36&t=620

Oppure li trovate qui http://dynamic.simulator.italia.forumfree.it/
User avatar
kevin123
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 196
Images: 132
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2012, 09:15
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby didg » Wed 4. Jul 2012, 21:11

Big Thanks sirnoname for the plugin rf2
User avatar
didg
 
Posts: 2
Images: 3
Joined: Thu 17. May 2012, 00:45
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby Nnexxus » Sat 5. Jan 2013, 19:19

Thanks for this plugin ! I'm using it to feed my arduino dashboard and it's working great.

Just a couple of notes : the fuel capacity seems to be shifted by one (on the HUD it says 46 but in X-Sim it's 47), and the temperatures of all 4 wheels are not in the right slot. Those are just minor inconveniences.

Do you think it would be possible to add the player's position in the race ? I'd like to display this on my dashboard, but the value in X-Sim remains at 0...
Nnexxus
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 13. Aug 2012, 18:43
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby RafBR » Sat 23. Mar 2013, 20:16

I am almost sure the latest rf2 build is not working with x-sim motion plugin. Have anyone noticed it too?
User avatar
RafBR
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 135
Images: 24
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 21:53
Location: Brasil
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby sirnoname » Sat 23. Mar 2013, 21:47

All the time I try to start a race in rf2 it crashes.
I did: install the rfactor installer, downloaded the racing school, create a packages folder in /core and copy the rfmod there. Then I installed with the mod manager the school and closed the manager. Then I go into rf2 and select a car, a track and a series. If I press start it loads but crashes in 50 to 80% of the load progress bar.
I tried this on two different computers with same result and I tried some posts which says to enable HDR rendereing without success.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1731
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 120 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby RafBR » Sat 23. Mar 2013, 22:10

Hi Sir,
Here it is working fine... and motion aswell :oops: my problem with motion was just my fault.
User avatar
RafBR
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 135
Images: 24
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 21:53
Location: Brasil
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby sirnoname » Sat 23. Mar 2013, 22:59

I tried to insert a autoscan and setup script but I do not get it working.
Can you tell me which track package you are using and which car you have downloaded that it is working?
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1731
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 120 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby RafBR » Sun 24. Mar 2013, 00:24

Hi Sr,

I had big trouble when I first bought the game a year ago. Game Always crashing... couldnt start even once.

The only thing that solved my issue was installing it in c:\rfactor2
Yes, the root c:

In my case (i dont know why) the game had some kind of user account control issue... I remember I had even to lower the UAC slider (Win7).

My regards
User avatar
RafBR
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 135
Images: 24
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 21:53
Location: Brasil
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby sirnoname » Sun 24. Mar 2013, 02:53

I did as you said and - oh wonder - now I got a packages directory from the installer which was not there if I install it to "program files (x86)". I added it manually.
And - oh wonder - now it starts.
Tomorow I will check this on my develpment PC.

One question is open: where to copy the rf2 x-sim plugin?
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1731
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 120 times

PreviousNext

Return to rFactor & rFactor 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest