RFactor 2 Plugin

RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby sirnoname » Thu 21. Jun 2012, 17:51

Hello,

because the game is a beta here is a plugin for this beta.
Open the extractor, open the game wizard and select with ... your rfactor 2 executable.
Choose the rfactor plugin and add the game to the game listbox.
Now you must copy the atached plugin file to your rfactor 2 plugin folder.
Thats all.
There are reports that the motion will begin 5s after the race has started. This might be changed in Rfactor2 release version.
Attachments
XSimRF2PluginV1.zip
(37.48 KiB) Downloaded 888 times
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby kevin123 » Fri 22. Jun 2012, 16:10

Hello sirnoname

So I am sure that something wrong .... but do not know what .....

I tried the exe of the game manual search Extractor and select the plugin rfactor then I copied the plugin your plugin folder XSimRF2Plugin.dll rfactor2

Extractor and select the game I used to leave the two alerts

ImageImage

I click yes to both I did other tests and also by clicking No to the two notices did not go the same

Start the game with game play and not go even if the movement around the whole track ...

I tried other profiles, but those thinking they were giving me error with 7 and 9 with

I'm going crazy trying to get it to work it off?

Thanks for the help
My Project 2 DOF :
Monster Sim viewtopic.php?f=37&t=1662
1° Prototype viewtopic.php?f=36&t=620

Oppure li trovate qui http://dynamic.simulator.italia.forumfree.it/
User avatar
kevin123
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 196
Images: 132
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2012, 09:15
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby sirnoname » Fri 22. Jun 2012, 17:09

What is the rfactor2 executable name?
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby kevin123 » Fri 22. Jun 2012, 17:30

Yes RFactor 2
My Project 2 DOF :
Monster Sim viewtopic.php?f=37&t=1662
1° Prototype viewtopic.php?f=36&t=620

Oppure li trovate qui http://dynamic.simulator.italia.forumfree.it/
User avatar
kevin123
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 196
Images: 132
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2012, 09:15
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby sirnoname » Fri 22. Jun 2012, 18:45

Please tell me the game executable.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby kevin123 » Fri 22. Jun 2012, 18:52

game executable: rFactor2.exe
My Project 2 DOF :
Monster Sim viewtopic.php?f=37&t=1662
1° Prototype viewtopic.php?f=36&t=620

Oppure li trovate qui http://dynamic.simulator.italia.forumfree.it/
User avatar
kevin123
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 196
Images: 132
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2012, 09:15
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby sirnoname » Fri 22. Jun 2012, 19:29

Copy the above plugin to your rFactor2/plugin folder. (not in the X-Sim folder)
Add manually the rfactor2.exe executable to your game listbox.
select this game out of the right dropdown box.
you have to press twice yes.

Press play to start rfactor 2 and look at your converter input setup if there are moving values if you are inside a race.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby kevin123 » Fri 22. Jun 2012, 20:19

Copy the plugin above rFactor2/plugin folder. (not in the X-Sim)

I copied it in C: programfiles(x86)/rfactor2/plugin

Manually add the executable to the listbox rfactor2.exe game.
select this game out of the box right down.
you must press two times yes.

Done

Press play to start rfactor 2 and look at the configuration of your drive if you input the values ​​if you are moving within a track is

Do you say this?

Image

I walked around the track but I do not see any movement of values
My Project 2 DOF :
Monster Sim viewtopic.php?f=37&t=1662
1° Prototype viewtopic.php?f=36&t=620

Oppure li trovate qui http://dynamic.simulator.italia.forumfree.it/
User avatar
kevin123
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 196
Images: 132
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2012, 09:15
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby motiondave » Sat 23. Jun 2012, 00:58

Try looking at the math screen, put in a force or two on each axis , let it auto max adjust, then see if any numbers come up. You do not need to simulator moving to see this, just click "play game" then look at the math section.
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: RFactor 2 Plugin

Postby kevin123 » Sat 23. Jun 2012, 19:36

Fixed at last! ;)

I moved the whole plugin folder in C: \ Program Files (x86) \ rFactor2 \ Core

and was first in C: \ Program Files (x86) \ rFactor2

Image

Big Thanks sirnoname for the help and the plugin

motiondave thanks to the response

Regards kevin
My Project 2 DOF :
Monster Sim viewtopic.php?f=37&t=1662
1° Prototype viewtopic.php?f=36&t=620

Oppure li trovate qui http://dynamic.simulator.italia.forumfree.it/
User avatar
kevin123
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 196
Images: 132
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2012, 09:15
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Next

Return to rFactor & rFactor 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest