dirt3 helps  Topic is solved solved with post #230

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby mrconsoler » Mon 30. Dec 2013, 22:13

I have Dirt 3 Steam Version, Windows 8 x64, and the game freezes when I cross the finish line. I have read this topic, but I didn't find any fix... Can you explain excatly what is causing this problem?
mrconsoler
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri 26. Jul 2013, 07:46
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby Riton » Wed 26. Nov 2014, 09:06

Reverse checkbox must be checked
26 for effect?
this effect is reversed in comparison with other?
User avatar
Riton
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 291
Images: 70
Joined: Mon 7. May 2012, 16:05
Location: France
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby Rusty » Sun 28. Dec 2014, 21:16

mrconsoler wrote:I have Dirt 3 Steam Version, Windows 8 x64, and the game freezes when I cross the finish line. I have read this topic, but I didn't find any fix... Can you explain excatly what is causing this problem?



I feel the same , for it can be?

Thanks
Rusty
 
Posts: 6
Images: 8
Joined: Sat 1. Nov 2014, 15:17
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby mreiner » Mon 29. Dec 2014, 10:57

This problem came with patch 1.2
You have to manually install patch 1.1 over the game and turn auto update off for the game in steam.
mreiner
 
Posts: 24
Images: 22
Joined: Wed 15. May 2013, 08:53
Location: Lower Austria / Europe
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby Rusty » Mon 29. Dec 2014, 21:47

mreiner wrote:This problem came with patch 1.2
You have to manually install patch 1.1 over the game and turn auto update off for the game in steam.


Thank you very much for your help. I just downloaded the 1.1 path as intale in the game directory and hangs at the finish .
Rusty
 
Posts: 6
Images: 8
Joined: Sat 1. Nov 2014, 15:17
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby arne » Mon 26. Jan 2015, 20:33

Hey,
I can't get any values of the game in X-sim. It worked just one time. Does anyone have an idee?
I use the third2 plugin and I change the code.
But when I play, x-sim use always port 20778 and not 20777.
How do I change that and how can I change the path?
2DOF: X-sim - Arduino - Motomonster
http://www.x-sim.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1640
arne
 
Posts: 32
Images: 31
Joined: Thu 4. Sep 2014, 18:51
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby sirnoname » Mon 26. Jan 2015, 21:41

Taskbar- open minimized Dirt plugin, remove and undo the port settings. Seems you have played around with the pass through option.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1739
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby varusimulator » Fri 11. Dec 2015, 14:55

Hello,
I am having problems when I try to play LAN multiplayer game between 2 simulators. The game starts and after a short period of time the game freazes. I receive this error: X-Sim Convertor has stopped working. I would apreciate a little help with matter. Do you have any contact number where I could reach you. Thanks, Virgil
varusimulator
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri 11. Dec 2015, 14:39
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby varusimulator » Fri 11. Dec 2015, 15:06

I have two 6 DOF simulators and they have Dirt 3 installed. The plugin is configured for Dirt 3 the game runs great in single player but in LAN multiplayer it freazes. If I install another game Assetto corsa can I play it using the DIRT 3 plugin or are there different settings for this game? I would apreciate a little help on this. Best Regards, Virgil

PS: Merry Christmass to you all
varusimulator
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri 11. Dec 2015, 14:39
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby sirnoname » Fri 11. Dec 2015, 17:46

Codemaster games are buggy and freeze with enabled simulator output.
Search this forum for F1 2015 and try this plugin with extradata = 2 in the HW config xml file.
Do it change something?
Assetto has other plugin if you search the forum.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1739
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Previous

Return to Dirt

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest