dirt3 helps  Topic is solved solved with post #230

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby motiondave » Mon 23. Apr 2012, 07:14

modcreation wrote:is my video [ourtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BnROrZSRZSY&feature=youtu.be[/ourtube] what is wrong?


The math section is not picking up data, I can see that. I assume you are using x-sim3.
Use the dirt2 plug in I have attached, unzip it, and copy and paste all files into the program folder of x-sim (plugins) and also into the program folder of dirt3.
Then look at the math section to see if you have numbers come up in the motion force settings you have made.
If you do, and as long as your motors are recognized by x-sim, the click the big green start button and you should get motion.
Attachments
dirt2-25-3-2012.zip
(269.91 KiB) Downloaded 453 times
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby motiondave » Mon 23. Apr 2012, 10:17

Ok, here is an updated x-sim3 manual, probably some mistakes in there.......
http://www.filehosting.org/file/details ... _Lane.docx
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby modcreation » Wed 25. Apr 2012, 01:12

thaks but new beta version fix the problem:)
modcreation
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 15. Apr 2012, 20:44
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby prodigy » Sun 9. Dec 2012, 14:49

Didn't want to open new topic, but I have weird problem with Dirt 3 and F1 2012 game, probably because it is using same dirt2 plugin.

The problem is this, no matter how many forces I add in Math Setup, in game I always get only one force working in game. For example, I have set up longitudional and it is working fine, but when I add lateral, it is working in the game but there is no longitud any more. In Converter is showing both, the numbers are changing when I drive, but I get force from only one of them. As soon as I remove one force, the other works. But both 25+27 together, doesn't work.

This is xml config:
<motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />

What can the problem be?

In rFactor 2 I get both forces working fine.
User avatar
prodigy
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 274
Images: 42
Joined: Tue 16. Oct 2012, 12:32
Location: Pula, Croatia
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby sirnoname » Sun 9. Dec 2012, 15:40

this is a profiling problem, post your converter profile here
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby motiondave » Mon 10. Dec 2012, 13:38

prodigy wrote:Didn't want to open new topic, but I have weird problem with Dirt 3 and F1 2012 game, probably because it is using same dirt2 plugin.

The problem is this, no matter how many forces I add in Math Setup, in game I always get only one force working in game. For example, I have set up longitudional and it is working fine, but when I add lateral, it is working in the game but there is no longitud any more. In Converter is showing both, the numbers are changing when I drive, but I get force from only one of them. As soon as I remove one force, the other works. But both 25+27 together, doesn't work.

This is xml config:
<motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />

What can the problem be?

In rFactor 2 I get both forces working fine.



You could try LFS plug in....that may solve some problems
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby prodigy » Mon 10. Dec 2012, 23:02

In the meantime I've deleted profiles for those games, cleaned converter registries, made new profiles for those games and it worked. I got both forces working in the game.

It was a profiling problem indeed.
User avatar
prodigy
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 274
Images: 42
Joined: Tue 16. Oct 2012, 12:32
Location: Pula, Croatia
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby Tombo » Sat 20. Jul 2013, 19:57

Hi,
ive got Dirt 3 and want to manage it with the basshaker plugin. I found atutorial for setting upthe profile. But i can't get any motion data out of Dirt. Its the Steam version Patch v1.1. Installed dirt 2 Plugin. I have tried everything but nothing works.

Hope someone can help me
Tombo
 
Posts: 97
Images: 36
Joined: Fri 22. Feb 2013, 20:52
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby sirnoname » Sat 20. Jul 2013, 20:07

And what do the Autoscan wizard?
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: dirt3 helps

Postby Tombo » Sat 20. Jul 2013, 20:25

Hi,
sry im very new you mean the Autoscan Function in extractor? It detects the game. The game is running fine only in converter and outsimk dirt 2 no data.
Tombo
 
Posts: 97
Images: 36
Joined: Fri 22. Feb 2013, 20:52
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 8 times

PreviousNext

Return to Dirt

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest