DIRT2 plugin problems  Topic is solved solved with post #87

DIRT2 plugin problems  Topic is solved

Postby motiondave » Sat 24. Mar 2012, 11:23

Hello all, I am having issues with DIRT2 PLUG IN. I noticed that if I look at the outsim screen of dirt two, the game paused box is ticked, I cannot untick that even when I start and play the game. Its like it is stuck on game paused. And so I cannot get any data out of the game to create profiles.
Any ideas as dirt2 plugin is used for games dirt 2,3 f1 2010, f1 2011.
Cheers, David.
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: DIRT2 plugin problems

Postby sirnoname » Sat 24. Mar 2012, 13:44

Please use the bugtracker!
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1739
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: DIRT2 plugin problems

Postby motiondave » Sat 24. Mar 2012, 13:51

sirnoname wrote:Please use the bugtracker!


Sorry to sound stupid, but where is the bugtracker please?
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: DIRT2 plugin problems

Postby sirnoname » Sat 24. Mar 2012, 13:58

forum portal -> report a bug ;)
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1739
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: DIRT2 plugin problems

Postby motiondave » Sat 24. Mar 2012, 14:00

sirnoname wrote:forum portal -> report a bug ;)

Thanks for that, I will report it later, must sleep........
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: DIRT2 plugin problems

Postby jerm138 » Wed 11. Apr 2012, 16:54

Was a solution ever found?

I saw a bugtrackerfor Dirt2 but it was closed and I didn't see a solution there either. Not sure where the discussion went after that.
I'm having the same problem with the plugin... the extractor doesn't seem to be getting any values from the game.
jerm138
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue 27. Mar 2012, 17:15
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: DIRT2 plugin problems

Postby motiondave » Thu 12. Apr 2012, 09:44

jerm138 wrote:Was a solution ever found?

I saw a bugtrackerfor Dirt2 but it was closed and I didn't see a solution there either. Not sure where the discussion went after that.
I'm having the same problem with the plugin... the extractor doesn't seem to be getting any values from the game.



Ok, let the extractor select dirt2/f1 when you create a profile in extractor. And just in case, select motion driver, standard setup, telemetry plug in and select dirt2/f1.
Also use this line of code in hardware settings
<motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1"
Hope this helps
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: DIRT2 plugin problems

Postby jerm138 » Fri 13. Apr 2012, 00:47

Thanks Motiondave.
I don't see where I'm supposed to enter that line of code. I can't find "Hardware settings" on the Extractor anywhere.

Sorry for my n00biness.
jerm138
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue 27. Mar 2012, 17:15
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: DIRT2 plugin problems

Postby motiondave » Fri 13. Apr 2012, 10:11

jerm138 wrote:Thanks Motiondave.
I don't see where I'm supposed to enter that line of code. I can't find "Hardware settings" on the Extractor anywhere.

Sorry for my n00biness.


Use this one, replace it in the dirt 2 folder probably in a folder named my games, then look for dirt 2, hardware settings and copy/paste the file.
Attachments
hardware_settings_config.xml
(1.59 KiB) Downloaded 570 times
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: DIRT2 plugin problems

Postby kewin82 » Sun 23. Aug 2015, 17:59

motiondave wrote:
jerm138 wrote:Thanks Motiondave.
I don't see where I'm supposed to enter that line of code. I can't find "Hardware settings" on the Extractor anywhere.

Sorry for my n00biness.


Use this one, replace it in the dirt 2 folder probably in a folder named my games, then look for dirt 2, hardware settings and copy/paste the file.

questo e il plugin per dirt2
kewin82
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 23. Aug 2015, 17:55
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Dirt

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest