Richard Burns disconnect Converter

Richard Burns disconnect Converter

Postby deniscina78 » Thu 22. Nov 2012, 11:46

Hello guys!I need your help.My simulator now is really good!I'm happy but i have a problem with rbr plugin (x-sim 3.0.0.7). When i press PLAY GAME, richard burns start ok, the converter dialog with extractor only 3 seconds and then "Disconnected". I try to solved in many Ways but i don't understand wich is the problem,.
Thanks a lot and sorry for my english.
Denis
deniscina78
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed 11. Apr 2012, 08:53
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Richard Burns disconnect Converter

Postby sirnoname » Thu 22. Nov 2012, 11:57

yes, because 3.0.0.7 does not support the launcher option.
This means if you start rbr you start the launcher which loads the rbr SSE executable. The rbr executable is then closed which lead to a extractor stop.
In 3.0.0.8 there is a launcher option which will wait for the main game.
You can pm me if you like to test this.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Richard Burns disconnect Converter

Postby sniegavirs » Mon 14. Jan 2013, 01:17

I found different way to solve this problem, no need for different plugin! Just add your game manualy in extractor, and when it is asking for your RBR game exe file path you need to show on RichardBurnsRally_SSE.exe NOT RichardBurnsRally.exe and everything works great!

When launching RichardBurnsRally.exe it actualy runs RichardBurnsRally_SSE.exe and that's what causes the extractor deactivation.
User avatar
sniegavirs
 
Posts: 8
Images: 16
Joined: Sat 17. Nov 2012, 16:58
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Richard Burns disconnect Converter

Postby dalantaibaatar » Wed 16. Jul 2014, 16:12

hi i have one problem, and extractor don't work on RBR i attached capture
Attachments
dalantaibaatar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 9. Dec 2013, 15:53
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Richard Burns disconnect Converter

Postby sirnoname » Wed 16. Jul 2014, 21:28

Enter something in the version box, it cannot stay empty. This setup step is removed in the next X-Sim Version.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Richard Burns disconnect Converter

Postby dalantaibaatar » Thu 17. Jul 2014, 13:41

hi i changed launcer file like this RichardBurnsRally_SSE.exe but extractor working fine when converter don't run. extractor don't work, can't call exe file when converter runing. X-sim3 version 3.0.2.9
dalantaibaatar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 9. Dec 2013, 15:53
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Richard Burns Rally

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest