F1 2012 problem please help !!???

For all games in the F1 series: F1 2010, F1 2011, F1 2012 etc.

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

Postby sirnoname » Tue 16. Oct 2012, 14:39

I will remove everything and start all over again

That would be the best idea!
After you did a reinstall open the extractor, add a new game, do not use auto setup and enter a name for the entry, then enter the exe, choose dirt2 (codemaster) plugin and press add game. Close the extractor and select on the right side the new game. There will be two questions which you have to answer with yes. After this insure in the popup window that the graphic driver and force feedback driver is disabled.
Start the converter and then the game. Use the quick start manuals to make a profile.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

Postby nclabs » Tue 16. Oct 2012, 14:46

Ok, I will follow your advices letter to letter, I hope this will fix it. However if this will not work I'll keep continue to play rfactor. :D
nclabs
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed 30. May 2012, 22:14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

Postby boons4 » Tue 16. Oct 2012, 17:15

Hi guys...
I need great courage to post , as sirnoname may reprimand me again..but just want shed some hope to Chris and guys..I did get xsim to work well with f1 2012... Great motions! No lag! Great graphics,, at the beginning menu selection etc my triple screen will flicker like mad but when I enter race mod...perfect graphic n motion...

My f1 2012 is not steam version....I just followed my always helpful buddy- motiondave advise to use dirt plugin, paste the file here n there n edit the code line and it just works!
boons4
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue 12. Jun 2012, 09:28
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

Postby sirnoname » Tue 16. Oct 2012, 19:55

Hi, the topic post say: flicker and crashes. Can you verify this?
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

Postby nclabs » Tue 16. Oct 2012, 22:14

It's alive!!! I tried the LFS plugin, I changed the .xml with the line of sirnoname and it worked! There is only a problem, both axis are inverted! How can I reverse them? It's something to fix in the converter or in the extractor? Thank you so much so far! :D
nclabs
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed 30. May 2012, 22:14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

Postby sirnoname » Tue 16. Oct 2012, 22:35

LFS Plugin => extradata=0
Dirt2 (codemaster) Plugin => extradata=1

Can you make screencopy of your exe location, I need the full path, exe name of F1 2012.
After this I can add a script for the non steam edition for a auto setup.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

Postby motiondave » Tue 16. Oct 2012, 23:08

nclabs wrote:It's alive!!! I tried the LFS plugin, I changed the .xml with the line of sirnoname and it worked! There is only a problem, both axis are inverted! How can I reverse them? It's something to fix in the converter or in the extractor? Thank you so much so far! :D

Math section, choose edit force on one that is wrong, top left corner, tick or untick box relating to invert force
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

Postby sirnoname » Tue 23. Oct 2012, 20:24

Ok, we found out that a firewall can block the outsim executable.
The firewall say no and the outsim window will close immediatelly and bring no firewall warning.
As final advice: If you have selected a codemaster game and no outsim program is in your taskbar than check your firewall.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

Postby nclabs » Tue 30. Oct 2012, 16:41

It all works now. I use the Live For Speed plugin, I have inverted all the axis and now it works. I haven't noticed no flickering or crashes, but I noticed if I invert both axis with the "invert axis" in math modificator it produces some strange effect to my seat. It's like that for some fraction of second it stuck in a particular position. Strange thing. However I solved that using the inside "inver value" in all the entrys. Thanks a lot.
nclabs
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed 30. May 2012, 22:14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: F1 2012 problem please help !!???

Postby xpolhecx » Sat 17. Nov 2012, 18:28

...
Last edited by xpolhecx on Wed 21. Nov 2012, 21:37, edited 1 time in total.
xpolhecx
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed 14. Nov 2012, 22:28
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to F1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron