Kart Racing Pro

Here you can talk about creating profiles, discuss your profile settings and share problems with games and plugins.
Please note that you first have to read the the fitting game section in the manual!

Kart Racing Pro

Postby prodigy » Sun 24. Mar 2013, 19:01

There was an update recently for Kart Racing Pro, I see that an plugin exist in X-Sim, but it seems that it doesn't work.
When I add the game and press play in Extractor the game starts, START button turns red in Converter but I get no data in the game. I have allowed kart.exe through firewall, so nothing is blocked.

Is there maybe any call parameter for .exe to enable motion in-game?

This is latest update
http://kartracing-pro.com/?page=news

I see here on KRP forum that discussion was made, but I can't understand if plugin is working with X-Sim or not
http://forum.kartracing-pro.com/index.p ... opic=194.0
User avatar
prodigy
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 274
Images: 42
Joined: Tue 16. Oct 2012, 12:32
Location: Pula, Croatia
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: Kart Racing Pro

Postby sirnoname » Mon 25. Mar 2013, 02:26

->Bug tracker
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1760
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Kart Racing Pro

Postby abs2 » Thu 26. Sep 2013, 06:22

i experience the exact same problem. there is a slight jolt and then nothing , no communication. I run both plugins in the righ directories and beta 9 version of kart racing pro.

any news Sirnoname on this?
abs2
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat 16. Jun 2012, 00:15
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Kart Racing Pro

Postby prodigy » Thu 26. Sep 2013, 08:27

Few months ago we have made this work, you should have "cartplugin.dlo" and "telemetry.dlo" in you KartPro/plugins folder.

We had discussion in Bugtracker before but I can't see it anymore. I don't know if Sirnoname included updated cartplugin.dlo file in new versions of X-Sim. Before it was called cartplugin.dll, but we had to change it to .dlo to make it work.
User avatar
prodigy
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 274
Images: 42
Joined: Tue 16. Oct 2012, 12:32
Location: Pula, Croatia
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: Kart Racing Pro

Postby abs2 » Thu 26. Sep 2013, 14:25

hello, i downloaded the lastversion of x-sim in another computer to nor mess with may current installation. I see only one file (dll) in the other stuff/kartracingpro folder . I dont see any telemetry file .

i believe i am missing that telemety file to make it work. since i can (i pressume) change dll to dlo by renaming the extentions ?

Could you make available those files for download ?

thanks for the quick response
abs2
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat 16. Jun 2012, 00:15
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Kart Racing Pro

Postby prodigy » Thu 26. Sep 2013, 15:05

Put this two files from *.zip file in attachment in your KartPro/plugins folder and try.
In Extractor under MotionDriver for KartPro choose KartRacing plugin.
I have b8 version of the game, I don't know if the game was updated since I didn't use it or months.
But if they didn't change anyhing to telemetry output, this should work.

http://i.imgur.com/EuCYKaj.jpg
Attachments
kr_pro_plugins.zip
(74.11 KiB) Downloaded 373 times
User avatar
prodigy
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 274
Images: 42
Joined: Tue 16. Oct 2012, 12:32
Location: Pula, Croatia
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: Kart Racing Pro

Postby sirnoname » Thu 26. Sep 2013, 22:04

Game Wizard -> scan with setup -> cart racing pro is detected and plugins are installed.
Why a manual setup?
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1760
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Kart Racing Pro

Postby abs2 » Thu 26. Sep 2013, 23:16

the game is detected via the wizard . the plugin also

however , i hit the play button

the start remains green

when i press the start the connection "seems" to be made

however no motion is happening

I returned to the dll plugin that is inxsim/plugin folder

i copied the dll plgin that is the xsim/otherstuff/kartracing folder to programfile/katracing/plugin folder

is there somethjing missing ?
abs2
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat 16. Jun 2012, 00:15
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Kart Racing Pro

Postby prodigy » Fri 27. Sep 2013, 03:33

Plugin in the kartgame/plugins folder should be renamed cartplugin.dlo, not .dll.

Have you tried copying files from my previous post?
User avatar
prodigy
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 274
Images: 42
Joined: Tue 16. Oct 2012, 12:32
Location: Pula, Croatia
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: Kart Racing Pro

Postby abs2 » Fri 27. Sep 2013, 06:18

Hello

thanks for the files

renaming the file ins xsim/otherstuff/kartracepro/kartplugin.dll to dlo does not work (that dll as is does not work either)

but using the kartplugin.dlo you provided did the trick

so now i have motion

(these are according my back and forth long testings so all this should be reconfirmed)
Ok then thanks a lot
abs2
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat 16. Jun 2012, 00:15
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Game profile & plugin discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron