Assetto Corsa  Topic is solved solved with post #20238

Here you can talk about creating profiles, discuss your profile settings and share problems with games and plugins.
Please note that you first have to read the the fitting game section in the manual!

Re: Assetto Corsa

Postby SirEisenhower » Sun 30. Oct 2016, 09:37

Ok, I test last night the autoscan, put de script and last plugin on xsim and works nice!
Thanks!
SirEisenhower
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 12. Sep 2016, 16:21
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Assetto Corsa

Postby AndresVl » Sat 19. Nov 2016, 13:13

Hi, I need little advice please.

I am running 2DOF simulator, powered by arduino UNO, everything is working but moves are really intensive.

I tried lowering strengh, adjust other setting in extractor and convertor, but without any noticable change to moves, forward and backward moves looks fine but left and right are really fast and intensive, please can anyone advice me where I can modify this settings?

Thank you :)
AndresVl
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 18. Nov 2016, 13:56
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Assetto Corsa

Postby tiopepe » Sat 10. Dec 2016, 23:03

Hi,
I bought Assetto corsa and I have istalled it.
I have updated list of the game in X-sim extractor: now Assetto corsa is available in my list.
When I start the game from extractor (play game button), Assetto corsa start well, but "play game" button is still available (not grey). In fact, input setup values in converter They do not change (always 0 values). I have updated assettocorsa.dll plugin with Oct 02 2016 version.
If I press play game button when assetto corsa is in running, I see a window with error message (C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\Assetto Corsa\launcherdata index is denied), but in this situation, play game button is grey and the converter works fine.
can you help me?
thanks in advance
tiopepe
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat 27. Aug 2016, 12:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Assetto Corsa

Postby sirnoname » Sat 10. Dec 2016, 23:19

Try launcher option in parameters.
http://www.x-sim.de/documents/Howto-gam ... cripts.txt
Button must stay grey.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1743
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Assetto Corsa

Postby tiopepe » Sat 10. Dec 2016, 23:48

good!
I solved.
I edited script file with:

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// X-Sim 3 game configuration script
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

title: Assetto Corsa startup exchange
games: Assetto Corsa
search_executable: AssettoCorsa.exe
game_parameter: steam://rungameid/244210
mustdir1: steam
unicode: no
plugin: AssettoCorsa.dll


Many thanks
tiopepe
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat 27. Aug 2016, 12:59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Assetto Corsa

Postby manc0ntr0 » Tue 7. Feb 2017, 21:39

Hi,

In my case Assetto and TM1638 is already running.
I changed script parameters as one user said:

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// X-Sim 3 game configuration script
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

title: Assetto Corsa startup exchange
games: Assetto Corsa
search_executable: AssettoCorsa.exe
mustdir1: steam
unicode: no
plugin: AssettoCorsa.dll

And then I replaced .dll in x-sim and put the las sirnoname attached in this thread.

Thanks for the support!
manc0ntr0
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun 8. Jan 2017, 20:42
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Assetto Corsa

Postby Riton » Fri 3. Mar 2017, 00:14

sirnoname wrote:Try launcher option in parameters.
http://www.x-sim.de/documents/Howto-gam ... cripts.txt
Button must stay grey.

i have this problem, but i need information, where is the launcher option in parameters?
Edit:
Ok, I found, but I can not save it.
User avatar
Riton
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 291
Images: 70
Joined: Mon 7. May 2012, 16:05
Location: France
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Assetto Corsa

Postby MoparMap » Thu 29. Mar 2018, 15:45

So I put my sim rig back together recently to try out some new cars I got and I spent over an hour just trying to get my bass shakers to work again with no luck. The latest version of the game is 1.16 (I think I have 1.16.13 for what it's worth), and I'm having zero luck getting anything shaking again. The wizard scripts weren't helping to find games and the 2016 plugin didn't seem to work either, though I may have other issues going on. I put the new plugin in place and can launch the game from the extractor, but the "play game" button isn't staying grey after the game launches. Have there been any updates since the latest or is there something else I need to do? I'm wondering if it has to do with 64 bit operating system or something as acs.exe appears to be the launcher, but I believe I have an acs_64.exe or something like that in the same folder. Wondering if the config file needs to be watching for acs_64 instead of the plain acs. Anyone else having any luck with the latest Assetto Corsa version? I have done complete reinstalls of X-sim something like 3 or 4 times now with no luck.
MoparMap
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon 6. Jun 2016, 04:15
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Assetto Corsa

Postby mboRacing » Wed 4. Apr 2018, 18:39

Same here. Can't get it workin:

PLAY GAME -> Button becomes gray -> Game beginn to start -> Button get back to blue, not recognising the running Game!

My workaround was different kind's of changes in the wizard script (Assetto Corsa.txt - according to this tread. The AssettoCorsa.dll (02.10.2016) from this tread. Several different sequences of installing, deleting, registry cleaning. NO WAY.

Nothing helped. I have no further ideas what to try....... Is somebody here ho have it running?

Kindly, mboRacing
mboRacing
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu 2. Feb 2017, 08:48
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Assetto Corsa

Postby ricords » Sat 27. Oct 2018, 12:37

Same here, but that helps:

When the game starts, the AssettoCorsa.exe can be seen twice in the taskmanager, so i tried this and it worked.
I also got the last plugin.

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// X-Sim 3 game configuration script
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

title: Assetto Corsa startup exchange
games: Assetto Corsa
search_executable: AssettoCorsa.exe
game_parameter: launcher:AssettoCorsa.exe scanexe:AssettoCorsa.exe
mustdir1: steam
unicode: no
plugin: AssettoCorsa.dll
ricords
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 26. Oct 2018, 13:03
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Game profile & plugin discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest