Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Here you can talk about creating profiles, discuss your profile settings and share problems with games and plugins.
Please note that you first have to read the the fitting game section in the manual!

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby vittobrambi » Sun 9. Dec 2018, 09:58

Hello,

I am still stuck with assetto corsa competizione.

I recently started from scratch with a new PC and Windows 10. and X-sim software version 3.0.3.0

Installed both AC and ACC.

AC is working with x-sim out of the box with no problem (but Icon gets blue again and I have to re-click it and after it works).

Assetto Corsa Competizione, instead, when I click again does not become grey. Hence NO GAME DETECTED.

I have tried to modify the script file but I am not able to understand how it works.

Here my new try (but again I suppose there are mistakes)

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// X-Sim 3 game configuration script
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

title: Assetto Corsa COMPstartup exchange
games: Assetto Corsa COMP
search_executable: ACC.exe
game_parameter: launcher:NOTEPAD.exe scanexe:ACC.exe
game_parameter: steam://rungameid/805550
mustdir1: steam
unicode: no
plugin: AssettoCorsa.dll

Any help will be appreciated

Thank you
vittobrambi
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue 24. Jul 2012, 17:20
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby sirnoname » Sun 9. Dec 2018, 12:08

Make a picture of your game properties in the extractor and post it here. What is "COMP"?
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1751
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby vittobrambi » Sun 9. Dec 2018, 20:10

I attach it.

Hope this is what you requested

Thanks
Attachments
vittobrambi
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue 24. Jul 2012, 17:20
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby sirnoname » Sun 9. Dec 2018, 20:33

Still don't know what COMP is.
Check if this game is a 64bit game if running. If so, you need to use the game autodetection in the motion driver. There you can enter the task bar title as game detection.
https://x-sim.de/manual/autoscan.html


I have different settings in the box after autoscan. The dll is not a call parameter. i.e. there is "steam://rungameid/244210".
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1751
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby spyderwash » Mon 10. Dec 2018, 18:20

COMP :
assetto corsa competizione: ACC
spyderwash
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 193
Images: 10
Joined: Tue 19. Feb 2013, 19:43
Location: ITALY VARESE
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby vittobrambi » Mon 10. Dec 2018, 20:00

Yes, COMP means assetto corsa competizione.

I strarted from an assetto corsa script and renamed it for assetto corsa competizione.
Plugin is the same.

How do I activate autodetection?

How can I activate the plugin assistant as mentioned in the manual you mention?

Thanks
vittobrambi
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue 24. Jul 2012, 17:20
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby spyderwash » Mon 10. Dec 2018, 21:43

extractor add your game/wizard
spyderwash
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 193
Images: 10
Joined: Tue 19. Feb 2013, 19:43
Location: ITALY VARESE
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby sirnoname » Tue 11. Dec 2018, 19:44

And is it 64bit?
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1751
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby vittobrambi » Tue 11. Dec 2018, 22:55

Yes 64 bit
vittobrambi
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue 24. Jul 2012, 17:20
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby sirnoname » Tue 11. Dec 2018, 23:42

The 32 bit X-Sim cannot find 64bit executabled in the 64bit task manager of windows.
So you have to use the autodetection feature as linked above. Enter in the assetto line the exe file and the task bar sentence of the game. This part will only look for the task bar content and enable the start game button automatically if you start assetto with steam, not with the extractor.
In any case you can use notepad as game executable.
Sorry, I do not have here a 64 bit version of the game.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1751
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Previous

Return to Game profile & plugin discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron