Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Here you can talk about creating profiles, discuss your profile settings and share problems with games and plugins.
Please note that you first have to read the the fitting game section in the manual!

Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby donaldbond » Sat 15. Sep 2018, 12:48

hi, I tried ACC with the AC plugin and it works for 20 minutes then crashes .. At startup it does not tell me game detected, do you have a solution? is there a new plugin?

Thank you
donaldbond
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri 22. Jan 2016, 20:06
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby donaldbond » Sun 16. Sep 2018, 09:51

Resolved, as for Project Cars 2, you need to create a profile on Extractor, yes Plug in AC very well.
donaldbond
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri 22. Jan 2016, 20:06
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby losbrothers » Mon 1. Oct 2018, 11:48

I have the same problem as you but I do not understand your solution. I create a profile in the extractor with the same plugin as for corsa assetto and I run the game in extractor. I do not hear "game detected" and after 20 minutes it stops working. Could you give more details of the solution please?

Regards!
losbrothers
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 24. Aug 2015, 17:09
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby donaldbond » Thu 1. Nov 2018, 23:14

as for Project cars 2 to make it work you need to create a profile on the exatror widget, then copy the path you find in the properties of the ACC game. I do not know if you have PC2, it's the same situation.
donaldbond
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri 22. Jan 2016, 20:06
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby vittobrambi » Sat 3. Nov 2018, 10:42

HI,
I am not able to run ACC with X-SIM.
Actually the "PLAY GAME" icon remains blue, then the converter does not detect the game.
I tried to use same plugin of AC and same profile.
I have to mention that even AC has some problem, infact I have to click twice on the "play game" ICON", at firts run it remains blue and no game detected, but after second click (while the game is already running) it woeks properly.
The same trick does not wotk with ACC Competizione.
ACC is instaslled in a different drive, is this a key?
Thanks
vittobrambi
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue 24. Jul 2012, 17:20
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby sirnoname » Sat 3. Nov 2018, 12:19

Use latest software version for the 20min problem.
If the button get blue again, you are running a launcher which disappers if main program starts, programm closed, thats why it get blue again.
You can enter notepad as main program if you like to test this, it is only a taksbar detection of the running game executable.
So use the launcher option on the setup as described here:
https://www.x-sim.de/documents/Howto-ga ... cripts.txt
With this you can enter the main program.
Tested with steam.
You may also read all the wizard script files to get a closer feeling.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1751
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby vittobrambi » Sat 3. Nov 2018, 13:58

Hi Sir,
thanks but I am not familiar with scripts.
I use steam ACC on a different hard drive (E:) than X-SIM and AC.

I am still not able to run it with x-sim. Additional problem: when I start the extractor, Oculus rift program starts.

I tried this script:

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// X-Sim 3 game configuration script
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

title: Assetto Corsa Competizione
games: Assetto Corsa Competizione
search_executable: ACC.exe
game_parameter: launcher:notepad.exe scanexe:steam://rungameid/805550
mustdir1: ac-comp
unicode: no
plugin: AssettoCorsa.dll

Sorry for bothering you, any additional help is appreciated.

Thank you
vittobrambi
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue 24. Jul 2012, 17:20
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby sirnoname » Sat 3. Nov 2018, 14:02

First: did you use latest software?
Second: Script is wrong. launcher is the exe file which you start first, scan exe is the running game exe (in race) (task manager). Scan exe cannot be a steam link, because it is must be a exe.
Third: do not make it complicated. The script is what you see in the game config on the left side. Enter the launcher statement there and enter the exe which runs at race time.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1751
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby vittobrambi » Sat 3. Nov 2018, 15:37

Thanks Sir,
I feel stupid :oops: . Hope this can help me and others in similar situation:
My reply:


First: did you use latest software? YES
Second: Script is wrong. launcher is the exe file which you start first, scan exe is the running game exe (in race) (task manager). Scan exe cannot be a steam link, because it is must be a exe. SHOULD I USE ACC.exe (I do not have to write the full path, EVEN IT IS IN A DIFFERENT HD OR UNIT E:?
Third: do not make it complicated. The script is what you see in the game config on the left side.WHERE IS GAME CONFIG? IS IT OPENED WITH RIGHT CLICK ON THE PROFILES GAME LIBRAYS ON THE LEFT OF MOTION EXTRACTOR?

Enter the launcher statement there and enter the exe which runs at race time.
vittobrambi
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue 24. Jul 2012, 17:20
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem with assetto corsa competizione

Postby sirnoname » Sat 3. Nov 2018, 20:06

Sorry, I have no experience with HD or unit e. If you install the software, delete your corsa entry and rescan. It should work then automatically.
Motion extractor left side game library is the place where the script files place their data. Learn from it how it works and enter it directly in the menu.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1751
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Next

Return to Game profile & plugin discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests