New Dirt Rally Available!

Here you can talk about creating profiles, discuss your profile settings and share problems with games and plugins.
Please note that you first have to read the the fitting game section in the manual!

Re: New Dirt Rally Available!

Postby peguibaud » Sat 2. May 2015, 20:31

@Lost:

I needed to change the config file in 2 places, the game folder and user profile found here:
C:\Users\<username>\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings

I see input values changing now, and about to test :)
peguibaud
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 1. Apr 2015, 22:37
Location: Oslo, Norway
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: New Dirt Rally Available!

Postby Lost » Sat 2. May 2015, 21:24

peguibaud wrote:@Lost:

I needed to change the config file in 2 places, the game folder and user profile found here:
C:\Users\<username>\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings

I see input values changing now, and about to test :)



Thanks for the help, but still it does not work

I also tried this time to change the xml file in the system folder
of the game C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\DiRT Rally\system\hardwaresettings ...

and even scanned C:\Users\lost\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings.

I tried first with the plugin codemaster

motion enabled = "true" ip = "127.0.0.1" port = "20777" delay = "1" extradata = "1"

and then with the plugin lfs

motion enabled = "true" ip = "127.0.0.1" port = "4123" delay = "1" extradata = "0"

but no movement ... :?
Lost
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 17. Feb 2013, 15:19
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: New Dirt Rally Available!

Postby peguibaud » Sun 3. May 2015, 00:12

Too bad - was hoping it would help you, as I now have it working using the lfs plugin and same line you are using with port 4123 (changed in hardware_settings_config.xml in both folders).
peguibaud
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 1. Apr 2015, 22:37
Location: Oslo, Norway
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: New Dirt Rally Available!

Postby Mertensbart20 » Sun 3. May 2015, 09:07

Hello Lost,

Are you sure you start Dirt Rally correctly via X-sim extractor? You have to add a paramater in extractor when you start Dirt Rally because it is a Steam game. You can find this parameter by making a desktopshortcut for Dirt Rally via Steam and then look at the properties of this desktopshortcut. There you can copy a parameter which you have to add in the extractor for starting up Dirt Rally.

Hope this makes some sense. I'm not at my gaminglaptop so I can't show you any printscreens right now. But I assure you it works. Let me know if you can't figure it out. Then I'll show you some printscreens from my gaminglaptop.

Greetings and good luck,
Bart
Mertensbart20
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun 29. Apr 2012, 11:52
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: New Dirt Rally Available!

Postby Lost » Sun 3. May 2015, 12:36

@peguibaud Thanks for your help ;)

The problem, was the link in steam extractor as reported by @Mertensbart20 that thank you very much!! ;)

Now it works great with your help !! :)
Lost
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 17. Feb 2013, 15:19
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: New Dirt Rally Available!

Postby Mertensbart20 » Sun 3. May 2015, 21:21

hello Lost,

Good to hear you got it working. For other readers, you can find below two printscreens of what I meant earlier for starting up a steam game via extractor.

Greetings,
Bart
Attachments
Mertensbart20
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun 29. Apr 2012, 11:52
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: New Dirt Rally Available!

Postby RafBR » Mon 25. May 2015, 02:34

Does anyone use roll effect? I am using lfs plugin and roll does not work, weird things happen.
Wondering if codemasters plugin could solve it..
User avatar
RafBR
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 135
Images: 24
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 21:53
Location: Brasil
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: New Dirt Rally Available!

Postby Mertensbart20 » Mon 25. May 2015, 09:40

Hello Raf,

I use the roll effect and it works fine. But I believe the center is not at zero. I think it is at 900 000 if I remember correctly and I use as upper and lower levels 750 000 and 1050 000. I'm not 100% sure about these values since I am not at my gaming laptop. But I am sure the center is not at zero and that this probably your problem.

I'll send you my settings as soon as I am back at my gaminglaptop.

Greetings,
Bart
Mertensbart20
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun 29. Apr 2012, 11:52
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: New Dirt Rally Available!

Postby Mertensbart20 » Mon 25. May 2015, 12:56

Hello Raf,

In the attachment you can see my settings for the roll. The centervalue is 9 000 000 and my minimim is 7 500 000 and maximum is 10 500 000.

Greetings,
Bart
Attachments
Mertensbart20
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun 29. Apr 2012, 11:52
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: New Dirt Rally Available!

Postby Mertensbart20 » Sun 7. Jun 2015, 22:29

Hello everybody,

Here you can find a video of my 3DOF simulator working with Dirt Rally:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y6pzZgh ... e=youtu.be

Greetings,
Bart
Mertensbart20
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun 29. Apr 2012, 11:52
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

PreviousNext

Return to Game profile & plugin discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests