Page 2 of 4

Re: dirt3 helps

PostPosted: Mon 23. Apr 2012, 07:14
by motiondave
modcreation wrote:is my video [ourtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BnROrZSRZSY&feature=youtu.be[/ourtube] what is wrong?


The math section is not picking up data, I can see that. I assume you are using x-sim3.
Use the dirt2 plug in I have attached, unzip it, and copy and paste all files into the program folder of x-sim (plugins) and also into the program folder of dirt3.
Then look at the math section to see if you have numbers come up in the motion force settings you have made.
If you do, and as long as your motors are recognized by x-sim, the click the big green start button and you should get motion.

Re: dirt3 helps

PostPosted: Mon 23. Apr 2012, 10:17
by motiondave
Ok, here is an updated x-sim3 manual, probably some mistakes in there.......
http://www.filehosting.org/file/details ... _Lane.docx

Re: dirt3 helps

PostPosted: Wed 25. Apr 2012, 01:12
by modcreation
thaks but new beta version fix the problem:)

Re: dirt3 helps

PostPosted: Sun 9. Dec 2012, 14:49
by prodigy
Didn't want to open new topic, but I have weird problem with Dirt 3 and F1 2012 game, probably because it is using same dirt2 plugin.

The problem is this, no matter how many forces I add in Math Setup, in game I always get only one force working in game. For example, I have set up longitudional and it is working fine, but when I add lateral, it is working in the game but there is no longitud any more. In Converter is showing both, the numbers are changing when I drive, but I get force from only one of them. As soon as I remove one force, the other works. But both 25+27 together, doesn't work.

This is xml config:
<motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />

What can the problem be?

In rFactor 2 I get both forces working fine.

Re: dirt3 helps

PostPosted: Sun 9. Dec 2012, 15:40
by sirnoname
this is a profiling problem, post your converter profile here

Re: dirt3 helps

PostPosted: Mon 10. Dec 2012, 13:38
by motiondave
prodigy wrote:Didn't want to open new topic, but I have weird problem with Dirt 3 and F1 2012 game, probably because it is using same dirt2 plugin.

The problem is this, no matter how many forces I add in Math Setup, in game I always get only one force working in game. For example, I have set up longitudional and it is working fine, but when I add lateral, it is working in the game but there is no longitud any more. In Converter is showing both, the numbers are changing when I drive, but I get force from only one of them. As soon as I remove one force, the other works. But both 25+27 together, doesn't work.

This is xml config:
<motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />

What can the problem be?

In rFactor 2 I get both forces working fine.



You could try LFS plug in....that may solve some problems

Re: dirt3 helps

PostPosted: Mon 10. Dec 2012, 23:02
by prodigy
In the meantime I've deleted profiles for those games, cleaned converter registries, made new profiles for those games and it worked. I got both forces working in the game.

It was a profiling problem indeed.

Re: dirt3 helps

PostPosted: Sat 20. Jul 2013, 19:57
by Tombo
Hi,
ive got Dirt 3 and want to manage it with the basshaker plugin. I found atutorial for setting upthe profile. But i can't get any motion data out of Dirt. Its the Steam version Patch v1.1. Installed dirt 2 Plugin. I have tried everything but nothing works.

Hope someone can help me

Re: dirt3 helps

PostPosted: Sat 20. Jul 2013, 20:07
by sirnoname
And what do the Autoscan wizard?

Re: dirt3 helps

PostPosted: Sat 20. Jul 2013, 20:25
by Tombo
Hi,
sry im very new you mean the Autoscan Function in extractor? It detects the game. The game is running fine only in converter and outsimk dirt 2 no data.