F1 2013

For all games in the F1 series: F1 2010, F1 2011, F1 2012 etc.

F1 2013

Postby prodigy » Fri 4. Oct 2013, 19:24



The game is already out there.
I just want to confirm that it still works with the Codemasters plugin for previous F1 games.
It can be added manually until Sirnoname include it in next builds.
Install the game, run Extractor, add F1_2013.exe file manualy and choose Codemaster plugin for it.

However, output must be enabled by changing "hardware_settings_config.xml" which is located in "My Documents\My Games\FormulaOne2013\hardwaresettings".

Open the file with Notepad and change this line that it looks like this:
<motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />

Have fun!
User avatar
prodigy
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 274
Images: 42
Joined: Tue 16. Oct 2012, 12:32
Location: Pula, Croatia
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: F1 2013

Postby sirnoname » Fri 4. Oct 2013, 22:59

The hardware config should be changed automatically if running the wizard, if not perhaps you can copy here the original line with the output of the 2013 edition?
Then you can copy the f2012 steam or not steam .txt file in the plugin/wizard_scripts directory and rename the executables and names inside the files.
After saving the txt file as F12013 the autodetection should work as for 2012 after a extractor restart. As far I know some the the F1 editions use a loader, perhaps you must look at 2011 or 2010 txt files for this solution.
Let me know if it is working, I can add this script to the next release.
http://www.x-sim.de/documents/Howto-gam ... cripts.txt
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1739
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: F1 2013

Postby apexmotiongp » Wed 9. Oct 2013, 21:46

I have tried adding it manually with the codemasters plugin, but when i start the game the start button won't active, and I try to active it Manual it will say that i need to press start game from the extractor, but I have already luanched to game from the extractor, any thoughts?

Thanks
apexmotiongp
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat 5. Oct 2013, 23:35
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: F1 2013

Postby sirnoname » Fri 11. Oct 2013, 11:57

Motion Driver dialog -> select plugin driver -> right side -> standard button
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1739
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: F1 2013

Postby boons4 » Mon 17. Mar 2014, 07:51

Hi guys. can you all help. Anyone manage to get the plugin to work and has motion going? i tried the same method as F1 2012 but no motion. Thanks.
boons4
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue 12. Jun 2012, 09:28
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: F1 2013

Postby boons4 » Mon 17. Mar 2014, 10:00

Hi guys I used f1 2012 method and get it to work.. I m soooo happy. However I am using tactile feedback software * n it's interfere with motion software.. If anyone using * too can advise me? Thanks.
I wish to use sim vibe for f1 2013.. If I launch sim vibe and it launches my steam version 2013, it will edit my f1 hardware file (xml line in my document)causing my DIY motion software not to work,.... As I like sim vibe and my motion a lot ...can anyhow advise me? How can I Launch sims vibe at background but don't let it launch my f1 2013 exe file? Possible? I try remove the exe path in sim vibe but it will auto reinstate somehow, thanks.

Alt tab method can't work too. My motion software will only works if I launch game from steam folder direct. If I launch from sim vibe my motion will not work. Thanks
boons4
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue 12. Jun 2012, 09:28
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: F1 2013

Postby kevin123 » Sat 14. Jun 2014, 16:05

prodigy wrote:
However, output must be enabled by changing "hardware_settings_config.xml" which is located in "My Documents\My Games\FormulaOne2013\hardwaresettings".

Open the file with Notepad and change this line that it looks like this:
<motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />

Have fun!


In addition to this by saying prodigy, you must also copy the plugin.dll of Dirt2 and even outsimDirt2.exe folder F1 2013 ;)
My Project 2 DOF :
Monster Sim viewtopic.php?f=37&t=1662
1° Prototype viewtopic.php?f=36&t=620

Oppure li trovate qui http://dynamic.simulator.italia.forumfree.it/
User avatar
kevin123
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 196
Images: 132
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2012, 09:15
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: F1 2013

Postby sirnoname » Sat 14. Jun 2014, 19:26

In addition to this by saying prodigy, you must also copy the plugin.dll of Dirt2 and even outsimDirt2.exe folder F1 2013

Absolutely not! Do not copy any plugin to codemaster games.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1739
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: F1 2013

Postby kevin123 » Sat 14. Jun 2014, 20:24

sirnoname wrote:
In addition to this by saying prodigy, you must also copy the plugin.dll of Dirt2 and even outsimDirt2.exe folder F1 2013

Absolutely not! Do not copy any plugin to codemaster games.


And how should I do to make it work? for me it worked just copying the plugin Dirt2 .. just changing the string was not hardware_settings_config
My Project 2 DOF :
Monster Sim viewtopic.php?f=37&t=1662
1° Prototype viewtopic.php?f=36&t=620

Oppure li trovate qui http://dynamic.simulator.italia.forumfree.it/
User avatar
kevin123
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 196
Images: 132
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2012, 09:15
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: F1 2013

Postby sirnoname » Sat 14. Jun 2014, 21:51

Changing is all you need, but the wizard will do it for you.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1739
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Next

Return to F1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest